In an emergency call 999

For non-emergency call 0300 330 1000

Privacy notice

How we use your personal information

Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service is responsible for controlling how your personal data is used. You can contact the Data Protection Officer by e-mail or by writing to the address at the end of this notice.

The Fire and Rescue Services Act 2004 lists our four core tasks:

  • Community safety
  • Fire-fighting
  • Attending road traffic accidents
  • Attending other emergencies

When dealing with incidents we will record details of the people involved to enable us to keep people safe and carry out investigations. We use details of people who may be at more risk of suffering an incident to help us target the help we can provide towards them, this is often referred to as 'safeguarding'. We can legally carry out safeguarding because there is a substantial public interest in us doing this work to protect the community. However, we are required to have a policy document stating how we will comply with the data protection principles while processing this data.

We keep personal information for as long as we are required by law (usually around 7 years after an event) or for as long as we require the information for safeguarding purposes.

Working for us

If you work or volunteer for us then we will use your personal data to manage your employment. Details of job applicants are destroyed 12 months after the post is filled.

We keep details of former employees and volunteers for 6 years after they have left the Service.

Asking for a copy of your personal information

If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you please contact us to ask for it. If anything needs changing or you want us to remove your personal information then please let us know, we will reply as quickly as possible. It may not always be possible to delete your personal information. If we cannot delete your information, we will let you know why and will try to limit how we process your details. To make a request for your personal information please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details shown at the end of this notice.

How we share your information

If we feel another organisation may be able to help keep you safe then we may share your details with them. The types of organisations we share information with include health services, local government, charities and other support groups. We may share the personal details of employees and volunteers with other companies that provide us services such as training and other support.

Using our web site

When you visit our web site, Google Analytics places a small file called a 'cookie' on your computer. This helps us see which pages you visited; it is not possible for Google or us to identify you personally from these cookies.

We use a software search engine to manage searches on our web site. We look at the details of popular searches to see what people have been looking for but we do not keep a record of the searches you have done as an individual.

If you sign up to one of our newsletters then your details are processed by Mailchimp or Granicus. Mailchimp and Granicus are an American company and your information is protected under the EU/US Privacy Shield agreement. We will not pass your details on to any other organisations unless you give permission.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletters then you can use the unsubscribe link to remove your details.

Complaints

If you would like to complain about the way your information has been used then please visit the complaints page on our web site or write to:

Data Protection Officer
Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service HQ
Pirehill
Stone
Staffordshire
ST150BS

E-mail: dpo@staffordshirefire.gov.uk

You can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office to complain by visiting their web site at www.ico.org.uk. telephoning 0303 123 1113 or writing to:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK95AF