In an emergency call 999

General enquiries call 0300 330 1000

Flames Aren’t Games pledge - terms and conditions

Terms and conditions

  • The winner will receive a £50 Gift card
  • Entries must be made between July 23 and September 7
  • To enter the competition entrants must complete the Pledge on the Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service website and share the “pinned” video which can be found on the Service Facebook and Twitter pages
  • The competition is open to everybody in Staffordshire under the age of 18
  • Only one entry per person
  • The winners will be picked at random
  • The winner will be contacted during September 2018
  • The winners will be notified by email using the email address that you provided on entering the competition
  • If the winner does not acknowledge contact within three days of being contacted, the prize will be redrawn
  • The prize stated is non-transferable and there will be no cash or other substitution. However, Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service reserves the right to substitute a similar prize of equal or greater value in the event of the above prize being unavailable for any reason
  • By entering into the competition the winner is giving permission to Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service to be mentioned in Service publications both electronically or paper based unless otherwise ‘opting out’ in writing.
  • Employees and volunteers of Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service are excluded from the prize draw
  • By entering, each entrant agrees to be bound by the terms and conditions

Privacy policy

Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service, Pirehill, Stone, Staffordshire, ST15 0BS is the data controller for the personal information we are collecting.

The categories of information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • Personal details (such as name and email)

How we use your personal information

We use the information collected on the Flames Aren't Games pledge to:

  • Notify the person in the event of winning the competition.

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use this information on the basis of the persons' consent. You can withdraw consent at any time by writing to us or using the form on our web site.

Collecting this information

We collect the information we need in order to be able to contact you in the event of winning the competition.

Storing this information

We keep this information until the competition deadline date and winners have been notified, unless a request is made for the details to be removed.

Who we share this information with

We do not share this information with any other party outside the organisation.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information we hold about you. To make a request for your personal information please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details shown at the end of this notice.

You also have the right to:

  • Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

Complaints and concerns

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance, either through the complaints page on our web site or by writing to the address given at the end of this notice.

You can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office to complain by visiting their web site at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, telephoning 0303 123 1113 or writing to:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Further information

If you would like further information about this privacy notice, please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service HQ
Pirehill
Stone
Staffordshire
ST15 0BS